Medicinal Plants

Local herbal remedies should only be used under the guidance of a knowledgeable herbal medicine practioner!

Scientific Names

Local Names

Agouman
Alatoukay
Aloes
Annatto
Avocado
Awali species
Babadin
Balizyé
Balyé dou
Bamboo
Banana Gros Michel
Bayleaf
Béléjenn djab
Bewemi
Bird pepper
Blackberry
Blan èk nwè.
Bonné kawé
Bouton dò
Breadfruit
Bwa bandé
Bwa bandé
Bwa bandé
Bwaden
Bwa gazon
Bwa gwiyé
Bwa bandé
Bwa kannon
Bwa kasav
Bwa kawé
Bwa kòtlèt
Bwa let
Bwa mal lèstomak
Bwa moudong
Bwapen
Bwa wa tou
Calabash
Cannabis
Carrot
Cassava
Casuarina
Cashew
Castor oil plant
Chakchak
Century plant
Chadon beni
Chapantyé
Chapantyé gwan bwa
China
Chives
Chouvalyé wonzé
Cinnamon
Cochineal nopal cactus
Cocoa mint
Cocoa
Coconut
Comfrey
Corn
Cotton
Diten djiné
Diten kwéyòl
Dité péyi
Djapanna
Djéwi tout
Dwarf flamboyant
Fatpork
Fèy do blan
Fèy douvan
Fijé
Flè makata
Fléwi Nwèl
Fonbwazen
Fonbwazen mal
Fonbwèz
Fonmajé
Fonn san
Four o'clock plant
Fwijè
Gap fwizé
Gayak
Ginger
Ginseng jawa
Glory cedar
Godmò
Golden apple
Gonmyé modi
Grenadine
Guava
Gwenn anba fèy blan
Gwenn djiné
Gwenn légliz
Gwenn zyé bouwik
Gwiyav
Gwo bonm
Gwo diten
Gwo ponpon
Hibiscus
Hog plum
Jenjanm dou
Jiwòf flè
Jiwòf glo
Jonmou
Jowanj
Jowanj si
kacho
Kafé gwo bouwo
Kafé mal kochon
Kafé zèpyant
Kaka bétjé
Kaka poul
Kalbas
Kalkan
Kalli
Kamami
Kannèl
Kannik
Kanpèch
Kapok
Kas
Kashibou
Kasialata
Kawakté lézòm
Kawot
Kaya
Kikado
Kòd-a-vyèlon
Kòkian
Koko
Konmonm kouli
Konngolala
Konsoud
Kopè lebwa
Kòsòl
Kòtòn kadwiv
Kòtòn(wouj)
Koupyé
Kouson
Kwèp kodenn
Kwinin pavé
Labonm fanm
Labsent
La fle siwo
Lalwè
Lanmant (fanm)
Lanmant gapsyal
Lanng béf
Lanng poul
Lansan
Lapit
Latifi
Leaf-of-Life
Lemon grass
Lignum vitae
Lila
Lime
Logwood
Lowyé wouj
Lozèy
Lyenn chasè
Mabi
Maho nwè
Makwisti.
Malenbé
Manba
Man-better-man
Manyòk
Manyòk chapèl
Marijuana
Mauby
Marvel of Peru
Mawi hont
Mawi pouwi.
Medsinnyé benni
Milk weed
Minizyé
Mint
Miskad
Mòtèl
Mouben
Mouwan kako
Myann fwans
Needlegrass
Neem
Noyò
Nutmeg
Nwa
Oleander
Orange
Panadol
Papaya
Pata gonm
Patchouli
Pear
Periwinkle
Pigeon pea
Pikan kouzen
Piman gwiv
Pineapple
Pis a bed
Pistach mawon
Plantain mukambu
Planten
Plum
Pomegranate
Ponm acajou
Ponm gwinad
Ponm di lyenn
Ponm kannél
Ponm pwézon
Ponmsité
Ponm zikak
Prickly pear
Pumpkin
Pwa gwaté
Pwa gwaté
Pwin
Pyé poul
Pwa angòl
Rose
Sachpawè
Semen contwé
Shell ginger
Silk cotton tree
Siton
Sitonnèl
Sitonnèl
Sorrel
Sour orange
Soursop
Spring onions
St John’s Bush
Strangler fig
Sugar apple
Sweethearts
Tamadoz
Tabak
Tabak djab
Tamadoz
Ti bonm blan
Ti dayi
Ti kako
Ti lonyon
Ti mawi
Ti mouwan
Ti patat
Tjitima
Tobacco
Tomato
Tree fern
Turmeric
Twa tas
Twef
Twef
Twenty one shillings
Vannévan
Ventean chlen
Venvenn kawayib
Vèvenn latjé wat
Voytivé
Watercess
Watergrass
Watjèt
Wormseed
Wormwood
Wormwood
Woucou
Zabòka
Zanzana
Zèb a kouwès.
Zèb a pik
Zèb a vè
Zèb a zédjwi
Zèb gwa
Zèb papiyòt
Zo nwè
Zoti
Zoti blan
The photo albums were made using Jalbum's Mimimal Skin

Roger Graveson. June 2021. rogergraveson@gmail.com